- WINTER COLLECTION OUT NOW -

Terms and condition

 

 

Terms & Conditions

Please read these Terms & Conditions carefully before ordering any products from us. You should understand that by ordering any of our products, you agree to be bound by these Terms & Conditions, together with our Privacy Policy.

None of these terms & conditions affect your statutory rights. No other terms or changes to the terms & conditions shall be binding unless agreed in writing signed by us.

The inclusion of any products or services on katoskateboards.com at a particular time does not imply or warrant that these products or services will be available at any time. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time.

We reserve the right to amend these terms from time to time without prior notice to you. The version of the terms that will apply to your order will be those on katoskateboards.com at the time you place your order.

If you have any concerns regarding privacy or these terms, please contact us by email info@katoskateboards.com

 

Privacy Policy

Kato skateboards collects personal data through website visits, subscriptions and purchases.

The Personal Data that you may be requested to provide with us includes but not limited to your name, email address, gender and country. Once you subscribe with us, you are not anonymous to us.

Our web servers may also collect Personal Data relating to your online session or your browser including your IP address, cookie information and the page you requested, for the purpose of providing aggregated, anonymous, statistical information on the server's usage.

All Personal Data will be collected on a voluntary, open and fair basis.
We only collect personal data that we believe that we need.

We use the personal information that we collect to: provide you with a personalized experience on our sites, provide you with costumer service, provide you with personalized advertising and marketing,

Kato skateboards is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law.

We may share certain financial and other information that you submit with third parties who provide services to the website. Said third parties proceed to credit reporting, payment or order fulfillment services, such as verifying your information, authenticating payments and processing orders.

"By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency." 

Please be aware that Kato skateboards does not control the policies or practices of third parties to which Kato skateboards discloses information about users of the Katoskateboards.com website and that any use or disclosure of such information by third parties is not governed by this Policy.

However, transfers of personal information are governed by contractual clauses which ensure compliance with data protection legislation.

We share personal information with like third parties like Shopify and wordpress.org to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses personal Information here, and Wordpress here.
We use personal data to detect your geographical location to provide you with the best shopping experience. 
We use Google Analytics to help use understand and learn how costumers use our website you be able to give you the a better experience. You can read more about Google Analytics here.

You have the right to request information any personal data we hold on you at any time. To do so please contact us at info@katoskateboards.com

 

Force Majeure

Events outside Kato skateboards’s control, which is not reasonably foreseeable, shall be considered force majeure, meaning that Kato skateboards is released from Kato skateboards obligations to fulfill contractual agreements. Example of such events are government action or omission, new or amended legislation, conflict, embargo, fire or flood, sabotage, accident, war, natural disasters, strikes or lack of delivery from suppliers. The force majeure also includes government decisions that affect the market negatively and products, for example, restrictions, warnings, ban, etc.

 

Payment

All products remain Kato skateboards property until full payment is made. The price applicable is that set at the date on which you place your order. Shipping costs and payment fees are recognized before confirming the purchase. If you are under 18 years old you must have parents’ permission to buy from Kato skateboards.

All transfers conducted through Kato skateboards are handled and transacted through third party dedicated gateways to guarantee your protection. Card information is not stored and all card information is handled over SSL encryption. Please read the terms & conditions for the payment gateway choosen for the transaction as they are responsible for the transactions made.

 

Local Taxes

Please note that local charges (sales tax, customs duty) may occur, depending on your region and local customs duties. These charges are at the customers own expense.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

Cookies does not harm your computer. If you would like to learn more about cookies in general you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org

We use cookies to store your choices of start of page and to display your preferences.

We use cookies to remember choices of location.

We use both first and third-party cookies to collect statistics and user data for analyzing to optimize your experience with us.

We use cookies in some of our videos to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Some third-party cookies are set by services that appears on our pages and are not in our control. They are set by social media providers such as Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, Vimeo and youtube and relate to the ability of users to share content on this site, as indicated by their respective icon.

We also use third-party cookies which preforms cross-site tracking in order for us to give you marketing in other sites/ channels.

Enabling cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work, but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can block these cookies, but please be aware that some features on this website may not work.

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see www.aboutcookies.org. 
You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

For more information about how we store our data please read Privacy Policy

 

Additional Information

Kato skateboards reserves the right to amend any information, including but not limited to prices, technical specifications, terms of purchase and product offerings without prior notice. At the event of when a product is sold out, Kato skateboards. has the right to cancel the order and refund any amount paid in the best way. Kato skateboards shall also notify the customer of equivalent replacement products if available.

If you have any questions that you feel weren’t answered above or in our other informational pages such as shipping Information, FAQ and our return policy: info@katoskateboards.com

 

 

Klarnas betalningsalternativ:
Tillsammans med Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden, erbjuder vi följande betalningsalternativ där betalningen görs direkt till Klarna:

● Betala inom 14 dagar: Betalningstid är 14 dagar från avsändandet av varorna. Villkoren för betala inom 14 dagar finner du här.

● Konto: Klarna Konto är en kontokredit som tillhandahålls av Klarna och som ger kredittagaren möjlighet att delbetala sina köp månadsvis med minst 1/24 (minimum 50 SEK) av totala utnyttjade kreditbeloppet eller i enlighet med de i kassan godkända villkoren. För mer information om Klarna Konto inklusive allmänna villkor och Standardiserad Europeisk konsumentkreditinformation finner du här.

Du hittar mer information om Klarna här och kan läsa deras användarvillkor här.

För att kunna erbjuda en uppsättning av olika betalningsalternativ behöver vi dela dina person-, kontakt- och orderuppgifter med leverantören av respektive betaltjänst. Vi rekommenderar dig att läsa vår sekretesspolicy.

Användningen av dessa uppgifter regleras i enlighet med gällande dataskyddslag och Klarnas sekretesspolicy.

För att vi ska kunna erbjuda dig Klarnas betalsätt behöver vi dela vissa av dina personuppgifter till Klarna, så som kontakt- och orderinformation, för att Klarna ska kunna bedöma om du kan erbjudas deras betalningsmetoder och för att skräddarsy betalsätten åt dig.

Mer information om Klarna kan du hitta här. Användningen av dessa uppgifter regleras i enlighet med gällande dataskyddslag och Klarnas dataskyddspolicy.